Menu Close
Close

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement was last updated on March 31st, 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

Kloudwerk is committed to complying with the relevant privacy laws that relate to protecting your personal data and you as a data subject. These include but are not limited to The General Data Protection Act (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, and any other data protection guidance or laws that may come into force in the UK.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://kloudwerk.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • We clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement.
  • We aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes.
  • We first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent.
  • We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf.
  • We respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

 

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

 

 

1. Purpose(s) we will use your personal data for

We will only use your data in accordance with the relevant privacy laws. Examples of how we may use your personal data are:

  • To allow us to deliver appropriate business marketing and advertising content from us or from third parties that we believe you may have an interest in.
  • To allow us to manage our relationship with you in accordance with any contract we may have in place with you.

 

2. Lawful basis for the processing of data

We will collect and use your data only for legitimate business marketing purposes or servicing and Performance of a contract. This may include goods and services from us or from appropriate third parties.

Legitimate Interest – means the interest of Kloudwerk or a third-party to perform and manage their business so you may receive appropriate communications and services. Before your data is used, we will consider any potential positive or negative impact on you.

Performance of a contract – means processing your data so that we may comply with any contractual obligations we may have with you, or to allow us to provide a service that may lead to a contract being completed. This includes but is not limited to

  • Website checks and reporting
  • Quotes for providing services

 

3. How we collect your personal data

We may receive and collect your personal data from your interaction with us, or via various third-party sources in the public domain. These may include but are not limited to:

  • Companies House
  • Company websites
  • Publicly available membership lists
  • Other data providers

 

4. Categories of Personal Data obtained

We will only collect and retain relevant data to enable us to perform our planned business to business marketing activities. This includes but is not limited to

  • Name
  • Business name and address
  • Business email address
  • Business telephone number
  • Business sector

 

5. Data Retention Period

We will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for us to complete the purpose for which it was collected. This includes the retention of data for legal and tax purposes of our clients for a period of 6 years after any contract ends.

 

6. International Data Transfers

We may share your data with third parties that are based outside of the European Union (EU).

If we do transfer your data to a third party in a country outside of the EU, we will ensure that country have been approved by the European Commission as having appropriate levels of protection in place for personal data.

 

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. Google may not use the data for any other Google services. The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

 

8. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

 

9. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

 

10. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

 

11. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

 

12. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

13. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

 

14. Contact details

Kloudwerk Limited
Unit 12,
10-11 Archer Street,
London,
W1D 7AZ
United Kingdom

Website: https://kloudwerk.com

Email: privacy@kloudwerk.com

Phone number: +44 (0)20 8078 3811

WEBSITE SECURITY REPORT

GOLD

Imagine you own a house and want to add an additional floor. First you have to review and strengthen the foundations. This service builds cybersecurity foundations to facilitate growth in a resilient, timely manner.

This service will also provide the company with a cybersecurity risk assessment and improvement plan but with significantly more support from a senior consultant to help the company embed improvements in a continuous, timely manner

SILVER

The dreaded car MOT is looming. It’s the unforeseen wear & tear that results in some necessary annual maintenance. Our cybersecurity review will highlight what needs to be done as your engineers.

In addition to the context gathering stage and security footprinting service, a senior consultant will perform a risk assessment to understand the company’s cyber risks and provide recommendations. They will also be available to undertake monthly calls for answering questions, providing guidance and checking on whether risks are reducing.

BRONZE

You’re embarking on a more active lifestyle, chosen to go on a diet and get in shape. Think of this service as the cybersecurity equivalent of the personal trainer, helping you along the way.

After an initial context gathering stage, a junior security consultant will be available once per month to answer questions and provide recommendations based on company goals and activities. A cybersecurity footprinting service will allow the company to continuously monitor its external security posture.

Add Your Heading Text Here

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Add Your Heading Text Here

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.